HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 7.2 CdComplianceSurvey
[…] City's Municipal Code. Presumably, an evaluation for compliance
with other Uniform COdes (Plumbing Code, Electrical Code, Fire
Code, and so On) is made as well. The Council has asked whether
~he City could incur any liability, either to the property owner
or to third parties, should the inspection be conduoted
negligently, or if it should fail to disclose all hazards that
may exist on the premises. It is our opinion that it could not.
There is a specific provision in thQ California Government
Code that grants i~unity t:o cities for just such activities.
This immunity is found at: section 818.6:
"A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its
failure to make an inspect:ion, or by reason of making
an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property,
other than its property. . ., for the purpose of
determining whether the property co~plies with or
violates any enaotm~t or contains or constitutes a
hazard to health or safety."
~
4 ______... _
e
..e
..;.,.
MA~16-94 MON 10:53
MNRS&W
FAX NO. 5103514481
P. 02/02
." .~<I
'-
"-
TO:
nOM.
RE:
DATE:
PAGE:
Richard Ambrose, city Manager
Elizabeth H. Silver, by: Clifford F. campbell
city's "Code Compliance" Inspection service
May 12, 1994
2