HomeMy WebLinkAbout7.4 MuniCode Gaming
[…] the state of Cali fomi a is prohibited in any public place. . . ." For the same reason, Section 5.48.060 states
that "[n]othing in this chapter includes or applies to any act which is made a public offence by Sections
COPY TO:
ITEM NO.
7'/-
~
~ (\ I
Page 1 of 4
318, 331, or 336 of the Penal Code of the state of California or by any other section of the Penal Code or
by any other law of the state of California."
It is helpful, then, to understand what exactly is prohibited under these Penal Code sections. Penal Code
Section 330 prohibits any person from operating or playing "any game of faro, monte, roulette,
lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking
or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device for money" or other representative of value.
Courts have construed "banking or percentage game" to be games in which the house or a person acts as
the 'bank,' as is often the case with blackjack, or receives a percentage of wagers made or sums won in a
game.