HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 8.4 Clean Energy and AB811~~~
[…] 29 Community Facilities Act of 1982 to finance the installation of
30 energy efficiency and renewable energy improvements that are
31 affixed, as specified in Section 660 of the Civil Code, to residential,
32 commercial, industrial, or other property.
33 The Legislature further finds and declares that the growing
34 population, climate change, and the need to protect and grow
35 California's economy while protecting and restoring our fish and
36 wildlife habitats make it essential that the state manage its water
37 resources as efficiently as possible. Section 2 of Article X of the
38 California Constitution declares: "It is hereby declared that because
39 of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare
40 requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial
94
i~~~~
SB 279 -12 -
1 use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the
2 waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water
3 be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be
4 exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof
5 in the interest of the people and for the public welfare." Governor
6 Schwarzenegger, in his Executive Order S-06-08, proclaimed a
7 condition of statewide drought and ,ordered implementation of
8 additional actions to promote water conservation which will
9 contribute to achieving long-term reductions in water use. Governor