Fish & Game Com. (1997) 16 Ca1.4th 105, 125.) A reviewing court must "scrupulously enforce all legislatively mandated CEQA requirements." (Citizens of Goleta Valley v. Bd. of Supervisors (1990) 52 Cal.3d 553, 564.) Erroneous reliance by the City on a categorical exemption constitutes a prejudicial abuse of discretion and a violation of CEQA. (Azusa Land Reclamation Co. v. Main San Gabriel Basin Watermaster (1997) 52 Ca1.App.4th 1165, 1192) Here, the City relies on the CEQA exemption for residential projects that are consistent with a Specific Plan that has undergone CEQA review. Gov. Code § 65457. That section provides as follows: (a) Any residential development project, including any subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code. However, if after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code. After a supplemental environmental impact report is certified, the exemption specified in this subdivision applies to projects undertaken pursuant to the specific plan. The Specific Plan CEQA exemption has numerous exceptions and conditions. First, the project must be a"residential" project.