The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BAAQMD (1992) 9 Ca1.App.4th 644, 652) "The `foremost principle' in interpreting CEQA is that the Legislature intended the act to be read so as to afford the fullest possible protection to the envirorunent within the reasonable scope of the statutory language." (Communities for a Better Environment v. Calif. Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal. App. 4th 98, 109) Here, the City staff proposes to avoid CEQA review entirely by relying on the CEQA exemption for residential projects that are consistent with a Specific Plan that has undergone CEQA review. (Gov. Code § 65457) That section provides as follows: (a) Any residential development project, including any subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code. However, if after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code. After a supplemental environmental impact report is certified, the exemption specified in this subdivision applies to projects undertaken pursuant to the specific plan. (emphasis added) The Specific Plan CEQA exemption has numerous exceptions and conditions. First,.the project must be a "residential" project. Since the Avalon Bay Project includes both residential and non-residential components, the exemption does not apply on its face.