The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As discussed below, and in our prior comment letter, all of the conditions set forth in Section 21166 exist in this case. ANALYSIS A. The CEQA Exemption Does Not Apply Because the Project is Not Consistent with the Specific Plan. The Government Code section 65457 exemption does not apply because the Avalon Bay Project is not consistent with the Specific Plan. Section 65457 expressly limits its application to projects that are "consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified." Although there is no case law under Section 65457, courts have held that a prior CEQA document may only be relied upon for a later project that is "essentially the same project" as was analyzed in the prior document. (Sierra Club v.