The Committee believes that the determination of whether an item is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the council is a discretionary decision to be made by the council . This. provision for public input is completely independent from statutory-requirements for public hearings on particular matters (e.g. hearings on subdivision approvals and assessment proceedings) and in' no way affects these requirements. Public comment which is a part of required public hearings should continue to be heard at the time the item is before the council . 10. New Section 54954.3 (b) provides that a city may adopt regulations governing public discussion "to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.° If a city adopts such regulations, what. may they include?