HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 6.4 Business Registration Ordinance r i
[…] the statute will result in a dollar-for-dollar reduction in property tax
revenue allocated to the City. "
It is the Acting City Attorney's opinion that Proposition 62 is
unconstitutional. However, "if the Council were to consider a business
license ordinance for revenue purposes, it should submit it to the
electorate, as required by Government Code Section 53723 , or file a
declaratory relief action in Superior Court, seeking a declaration that
voter approval is not required. "
With respect to regulatory business licenses, the Business and
Professions Code Section 16000 provides that City Councils of General
Law cities may " . . . in the exercise of their police power, and for the
purpose of regulation, as herein provided, and not otherwise, license
any kind of business not prohibited by law transacted and carried on
within the limits of their jurisdiction . . . and may fix the rates of
such license fee and provide for its collection by suit or otherwise. "
Business and Professions Code Section 460 further provides that it does
not prevent a City from levying a license tax " . . . solely for the purpose
of covering the cost of regulation. "
In a Memorandum dated February 13 , 1990 (see attached) , the Acting City