HomeMy WebLinkAbout7.1 SB 343February 20, 2018
[…] S. Coast Regional Comm’n, 17 Cal. 3d785 (1976)),
Mayor David Haubert
February20, 2018
Page Three
sf-3866739
the Legislature in 1979 adopted statutory procedures for creating and enforcing DAs. The
DA statutewas based in parton a finding that:
t]he lack of certainty in the approval of developmentprojects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate thecost of housing and otherdevelopment to the
consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive
planning whichwould make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the
least economic cost to the public.
Gov’t Code § 65864(a). The Legislature further declared that by providing assurance that a
projectmay proceed in accordance with existing land use policies, DAs “strengthen the
public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and
reduce the economic costs of development.” Id. at (b).
Accordingly, DAs are “enforceablecontracts” between municipalities and developers.
Mammoth Lakes Land Acquisition, LLC v. Town of Mammoth Lakes, 191 Cal. App. 4th 435,
442 (2010) (“Mammoth Lakes”); see also Dublin Muni. Code § 8.56.110(H) (“[a]