A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] waiver request that provides an adequate basis and justification for approval by the Secretary of
Transportation.
PROHIBITION ON USING GRANT FUNDS TO CHECK FOR HELMET USAGE
(applies to subrecipients as well as States)
The State and each subrecipient will not use 23 U.S.C. Chapter 4 grant funds for programs to check helmet usage or
to create checkpoints that speciftcally target motorcyclists.
LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
All subrecipient law enforcement agencies shall comply with California law regarding proftling. Penal Code section
13519.4, subdivision (e), defines "racial profiling" as the "practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria
which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being
stopped." Then, subdivision (f) of that section goes on to provide, "A law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial
profiling."
9/6/2018 1:49:22 PM Page 13 of 13