HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 8.5 Telecommunications Revolution Impact
[…] law or regulation that causes unreasonable refusal to award a competitive franchise; the Cable Act
empowers the FCC to ensure LF As do not unreasonably interfere with the ability of any potential new
entrant to provide video programming; and the Cable Act authorizes the FCC to take actions to ensure that
the local franchising process does not undermine the policy goal of greater cable competition. (NPRM,
pages 9-10.)
In fact, the only concession the NPRM makes to LF As relates to the "universal service" provision of the
Cable Act. (47 U.S.C. 541(a)(3).) The NPRM tentatively concludes "that it is not unreasonable for a
LFA, in awarding a franchise, to 'assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential
residential cable subscribers because the income of the residents of the local area in which such group
resides...'" (NPRM, page 11.)
20f3
Proposed Response to the FCC Proposed Rulemakine: and Pendine: Lee:islation in Cone:ress
A. Provide Comments through the NATOA Template By February 13, 2006
In the NPRM, the FCC requests comments on several issues related to franchising authority. The