HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 6.1 Fixed Fee Residential Building Permits
[…] California law compels cities to exempt PV systems when assessing a home's value for
property taxes. This makes PV more affordable as a home improvement project. Perhaps
cities can apply the same rationale in computing solar permit fees. Traditionally, many
building departments base permit fees for any project on its valuation. However, for the
aforementioned reasons, this approach isn't fair when applied to PV systems.
The state government has already passed legislation with the intent to limit the permit fees
for solar. California Government Code section 66005(a), states: "[development permit] fees
or exactions shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service..." On
December 22, 2005 the California State Supreme Court upheld this statute by ruling that
building permit fees must be based on the "estimated reasonable costs of providing the
services for which the fees are charged" (Barratt v. C. of Rancho Cucamonga, Ct.App. 4/2
E032578).