HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 6.1 Fixed Fee Residential Building Permits
[…] that are based on aesthetics alone. In addition, AB 2473 recast Section 65850.5 of the
Government Code and Section 17959.1 of the Health and Safety Code to limit a building
official's review of installations to those items that relate to specific health and safety
requirements ofloca!, state and federal law.
These Sections of California law apply to current and future permitting, designJreview, and
approval processes, and also to review of existing permit applications.
Permit Fees Must Be Reasonable
As I am sure you are aware, California Government Code section 66005 (a), provides that
"[ development permit] fees or exactions shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of
providing the service..." On December 22,2005 the California State Supreme Court upheld this
statute by ruling that building permit fees must be based on the "estimated reasonable costs of
pro viding the services fm' which the fees are charged" (Barratt v. C. of Rancho Cucamonga,
Ct.App. 4/2 E032578),