HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRFA Retiree 3%@50CITY CLERK 540-10
[…] of their salary towards the enhanced benefit for service with Alameda County. (By law, such employees
contribute 9% of compensation for PERS benefits; it thus appears that Alameda County employees are
paying an additional 4.7% to PERS to help fund the increased benefits.) Former DRFA employees will
never make a contribution to DRFA (to Alameda County or to any other current employer) for this
enhanced retirement benefit, if DRFA provides this benefit.
Does a Public Purpose Exist to Grant the Enhanced Retirement Benefit Request?
Article XVI, Section 6, of the Califomia Constitution provides in relevant part: "The Legislature shall
have no power.., to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of
value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever..." This is called the gift of public funds
doctrine, which requires expenditures of pubic agencies to be for a public purpose.
It is difficult to identify a "public purpose" that would justify this expenditure for DRFA. DRFA does not