" It is the Acting City Attorney's opinion that Proposition 62 is unconstitutional. However, "if the Council were to consider a business license ordinance for revenue purposes, it should submit it to the electorate, as required by Government Code Section 53723 , or file a declaratory relief action in Superior Court, seeking a declaration that voter approval is not required. " With respect to regulatory business licenses, the Business and Professions Code Section 16000 provides that City Councils of General Law cities may " . . . in the exercise of their police power, and for the purpose of regulation, as herein provided, and not otherwise, license any kind of business not prohibited by law transacted and carried on within the limits of their jurisdiction . . . and may fix the rates of such license fee and provide for its collection by suit or otherwise. " Business and Professions Code Section 460 further provides that it does not prevent a City from levying a license tax " . . .solely for the purpose of covering the cost of regulation.