HomeMy WebLinkAbout6.1 CableTV&ConsumrProtectAct
[…] in order to order refunds, a franchising authority must have issued a brief
written order to the cable operator by the end of the 90 or 150-day period
permitted in paragraph (b) of this section directing the operator to keep an
accurate account of aU amounts received by reason of the rate in issue and on
whose behalf such amounts were paid.
~76.934 Small systems.
A franchising authority that has been certified. pursuant to ~ 76.910 to
regulate rates for basic service and associated equipment may permit a smaU
system as derwed in section 76.901 to certify that the smaU system's rates for
basic service and associated equipment comply with ~ 76.922, the
Commission's substantive rate regulations.
Page 20
"'.. '. - ~
FCC Cable Television Regulations Pursuant to 1992 Act
~76.935 Participation of Interested parties.
In order to regulate basic tier rates or associated equipment costs, a
franchising authority must have procedural laws or regulations applicable to
rate regulation proceedings that provide a reasonable opportunity for
consideration of the views of interested parties. Such roles must take into
account the 30. 120. or lSD-day time periods that franchising authorities have
to review rates under ~ 76.933.
~76.936 Written decision.
(a) A franchising authority must issue a written decision in a ratemaking
procceding whenever it disapproves an initial rate for the basic service tier or
associated equipment in whole or in part, disapproves a request for a rate
increase in whole or in part, or approves a request for an increase in whole or
in part over the objections of interested parties. A franchising authority is not
required to issue a written decision that approves an unopposed existing or
proposed rate for the basic service tier or associated equipment.
e
(b) Public notice must be given of any written decision required in paragraph
(a). including releasing the text of any written decision to the public.
~76.937 Burden of proor.
(a) A cable operator has the burden of proving that its existing or proposed
rates for basic selVice and associated equipment comply with 47 U.S.c. ~ 543,
and U 76.922 and 76.923.
(b) For an existing or a proposed rate for basic tier service or associated
equipment that is within the permitted tier charge and actual cost of
equipment as set forth in ~~ 76.922 and 76.923, the cable operator must submit
the appropriate FCC form.
e
(c) For an existing or a proposed rate for basic tier seIVice that exceeds the
permitted tier charge as set forth in U 76.922 and 76.923. the cable operator
must submit a cost-of.service showing to justify the proposed rate.
As of August, 1993
Page 21
FCC Cable Television Regulations Pursuant to 1992 Act
i76.938 Proprietary information.