HomeMy WebLinkAbout7.1 Garbage Collection Franchise 10—so
[…] in favor of retention of the power by the
state. "
We thus must look to see whether general law cities
have been given the power to grant a franchise for solid waste
disposal.
Health and Safety Code, Section 4250 states that:
"The legislative body of any incorporated
city may contract for the collection or
disposal, or both, of garbage, waste,
refuse, rubbish, offal, trimmings or other
refuse matter under such terms and
conditions as may be prescribed by the
legislative body of any such city by
resolution or ordinance. "
In addition, the Broughton Act (Public Utilities Code,
Sections 6001, et seq. ) gives cities the power to grant
franchises "to exercise any other privilege whatever proposed to
be granted by the governing . . . body" in accordance with the
procedures set forth in the Act. The Broughton Act does not
specifically refer to solid waste collection.
In Gurtz v. City of San Bruno, (1935) , 48 P2d 142 ,
8 CA2d 399, the court held that the city had the power to grant