Presumably, an evaluation for compliance with other Uniform COdes (Plumbing Code, Electrical Code, Fire Code, and so On) is made as well. The Council has asked whether ~he City could incur any liability, either to the property owner or to third parties, should the inspection be conduoted negligently, or if it should fail to disclose all hazards that may exist on the premises. It is our opinion that it could not. There is a specific provision in thQ California Government Code that grants i~unity t:o cities for just such activities. This immunity is found at: section 818.6: "A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspect:ion, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property. . ., for the purpose of determining whether the property co~plies with or violates any enaotm~t or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." ~ 4 ______... _ e ..e ..;.,. MA~16-94 MON 10:53 MNRS&W FAX NO. 5103514481 P. 02/02 ." .~<I '- "- TO: nOM. RE: DATE: PAGE: Richard Ambrose, city Manager Elizabeth H. Silver, by: Clifford F. campbell city's "Code Compliance" Inspection service May 12, 1994 2 While this prov~s~on immunizes a pUblic