HomeMy WebLinkAbout*May 4, 2021 Regular Council Meeting Agenda PacketCOUNCILMEMBERS
[…] provided in Part C of this Report.
Compliance with the California Constitution
Assessments are levied annually within the District pursuant to the Landscape and Lighting Act
of 1972, Part 2 of Division 15 of the California Streets and Highways Code (“1972 Act”). All
assessments described in this Report and approved by the City Council are prepared in
accordance with the 1972 Act and are compliant with the provisions of the California
Constitution Article XIIID (“Article XIIID”), which was enacted with the passage of
Proposition 218 in November 1996. Pursuant to Article XIIID Section 5, certain existing
assessments are exempt from the substantive and procedural requirements of Article XIIID
Section 4. Specifically, Article XIIID Section 5(a) exempted:
“Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and
operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or
vector control. Subsequent increases in such assessments shall be subject to the procedures
and approval process set forth in Section 4.”
The City has determined that the annual assessments originally established for the District were
for the maintenance and operation of street lights within the public street rights-of-way. As
such, pursuant to Article XIIID Section 5(a), the pre-existing assessment amount has been
157