(By law, such employees contribute 9% of compensation for PERS benefits; it thus appears that Alameda County employees are paying an additional 4.7% to PERS to help fund the increased benefits.) Former DRFA employees will never make a contribution to DRFA (to Alameda County or to any other current employer) for this enhanced retirement benefit, if DRFA provides this benefit. Does a Public Purpose Exist to Grant the Enhanced Retirement Benefit Request? Article XVI, Section 6, of the Califomia Constitution provides in relevant part: "The Legislature shall have no power.., to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever..." This is called the gift of public funds doctrine, which requires expenditures of pubic agencies to be for a public purpose.