HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 5.1 Solar Energy Building Permit Fees
[…] Code (NEe), instead of using versions published in different years. The guidelines that
Brooks Engineering developed might be a good starting point for standardizing PV permit
requirements:
pttp://www.irecusa.org/articlesl static/ Ilbinaries/lnspectorGui de linesDraft9.pdf.
Some commonly used review criteria are now illegal. The California Solar Rights Act was
updated in 2005 to prohibit permitting authorities from restricting PV systems based on
aesthetic considerations (i.e. the "look" of the system). California Government Code,
Section 65850.5(a) states: "It is the intent of the Legislature that local agencies not adopt
ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems,
including, but not limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes... " For details on this
issue, see the end of this study for the letter of intent about solar permit fees authored by
Assembly Member Lois W olk that was emailed to all California Cities on June 7, 2006.