The function of negotiations does not exist. Simil~ly, former DSRSD employees are inactive members of that agency and there is no obligation to meet and confer' over wage and benefit matters. In the same way; miscellaneous employees that move from One PERS agency to another can not go'back to negotiate wage and benefit enhancements. When an employee separates from one agency contributions'to PERS are terminated; the new employer then begins their contributions and the employee receives the new agency's contracted PERS benefits and service credits. ' Article XVi, Section 6, of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "The Legislature shall have no power..., to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever..." this is called the gift of public funds doctrine, which requires expenditures of pubic agencies to be for a public purpose.