HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 6.1 Jordan Rch Croak Prop
[…] VALUATION CONCLUSIONS:
Overall Property Valuation = $1,120,000
Per Acre $29,653
Roadwa Easenient is'ti
0.4227 acres @ $29;653 /acre x 95% of Fee -- $11,908
Slope & Drainage Easement #1
0.5289 acres @ $29,653/acre x 90% of Fee = $14,115
Slope & Drainage Easeluent #2
0.5882 acres @ $29,653/acre X. 90% of Fee = $15,698
Damages None
Benefits Un- Quantified
TOTAL APPRAISED COMPENSATION $41,721
Rounded $42,000
The market value of the property being purchased is based on an appraisal of Fair
Market Value prepared in accordance with accepted appraisal procedures. Code of
Civil Procedure Section 1263.320 defines Fair Market Value as follows:
(A) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the
date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell
but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to
sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing and able to buy but under no
particular n ccessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with .full
knowledge of all the uses arid purposes for which the property is
re asonably'adap table and available.
(b). The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant,
comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by
any method of valuation that is just and equitable.
APPRAISAL SUMMARY STATEMENT
Croak Property Page 3 of .13
The appraiser inspected the property on February 22, 2013, and was accompanied by
Pat Croak, representing the property owner.
The Croak property is currently a rural parcel located on the west side of Croak Road
in Dublin.