No. XX-22, Item X.X, Adopted XX/XX/22 Page 2 of 4 WHEREAS, prior to the City Council’s consideration of an ordinance to establish district boundaries for a district-based electoral system, Elections Code section 10010 requires all of the following: 1. Before drawing a draft map or maps of the proposed boundaries of the districts, the City shall hold at least two public hearings over a period of no more than 30 days, at which the public is invited to provide input regarding the composition of the districts. Before these hearings, the City may conduct outreach to the public, including to non-English-speaking communities, to explain the districting process and to encourage public participation; 2. After all draft maps are drawn, the City shall publish and make available for release at least one draft map and, if members of the City Council will be elected in their districts at different times to provide for staggered terms of office, the potential sequence of the elections. The City shall also hold at least two additional hearings over a period of no more than 45 days, at which the public is invited to provide input regarding the content of the draft map or maps and the proposed sequence of elections, if applicable. The first version of a draft map shall be published at least seven days before consideration at a hearing. If a draft map is revised at or following a hearing, it shall be published and made available to the public for at least seven days before being adopted; and WHEREAS, the City intends to retain an experienced demographer to assist the City to develop a proposal for a district-based electoral system.