CITY COUNCIL
[…] This effort and the overwhelming response to it reflects the powerful
dissatisfaction of residents about the status quo, and they used the tools provided to them by the
California constitution to express their concern by exercising the power of referendum.
On March 1, 2022, the City Council accepted the City Clerk’s certification of sufficiency,
concluding that the referendum petition had qualified for the ballot. Instead of putting the matter
to the voters, the Council voted to rescind Ordinance No. 11-21 in full.
One-Year Bar on Adopting Substantially Similar Ordinance
Elections Code section 9241 provides that “[i]f the legislative body repeal the ordinance .
. . the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after
the date of its repeal by the legislative body.” This bar is not limited to the precise reenactment
of the challenged ordinance. Rather, as courts are required to “jealously guard” the exercise of
52
Dublin City Council
May 3, 2022
Page 2
the constitutionally-reserved right of referendum (DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th