HomeMy WebLinkAbout4.15 Transition to District-Based Councilmember ElectionsSTAFF REPORT
[…] WHEREAS,under Elections Code section 10010, if the City adopts a resolution outlining its
intention to transition from at-large to district-based elections, including specific steps it will undertake
to facilitate this transition and an estimated timeframe for doing so, then a prospective plaintiff may not
bring a CVRA lawsuit within 90 days after that resolution’s passage and attorneys’ fees would be capped
at a maximum of $30,000; and
WHEREAS, prior to the City Council’s consideration of an ordinance to establish district
boundaries for a district-based electoral system, Elections Code section 10010 requires all of the
following:
417
Attachment 1
Reso. No. XX-22, Item X.X, Adopted XX/XX/22 Page 2 of 4
1. Before drawing a draft map or maps of the proposed boundaries of the districts, the City shall
hold at least two public hearings over a period of no more than 30 days, at which the public is
invited to provide input regarding the composition of the districts. Before these hearings, the City
may conduct outreach to the public, including to non-English-speaking communities, to explain
the districting process and to encourage public participation;
2. After all draft maps are drawn, the City shall publish and make available for release at least
one draft map and, if members of the City Council will be elected in their districts at different
times to provide for staggered terms of office, the potential sequence of the elections. The City
shall also hold at least two additional hearings over a period of no more than 45 days, at which
the public is invited to provide input regarding the content of the draft map or maps and the
proposed sequence of elections, if applicable. The first version of a draft map shall be published
at least seven days before consideration at a hearing. If a draft map is revised at or following a
hearing, it shall be published and made available to the public for at least seven days before
being adopted; and
WHEREAS, the City intends to retain an experienced demographer to assist the City to
develop a proposal for a district-based electoral system.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the City Council of the City of Dublin declares its